United States v. Sears,
32 F.4th 569, 573 (6th Cir. 2022). We review a district court’s legal determinations concerning the Sentencing Guidelines de novo and the court’s factual findings in that regard for clear error. United States v. Bailey,
931 F.3d 558, 562 (6th Cir. 2019). We address—and reject—Pointer’s procedural and substantive arguments separately. 10 While Michigan has legalized the possession of marijuana, it is still illegal under Michigan law to drive a vehicle after consuming the drug. See
Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.625(8); see also
id.§ 333.27954(1)(a) (the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act, which legalized marijuana in the state with limitations, does not authorize “operating, navigating, or being in physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, off-road recreational vehicle, or motorboat while under the influence of marihuana.”). Thus, the smell of marijuana (and the sight of it in a vehicle) can still, logically, support probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the vehicle contains evidence of that crime. - 20 - Case No. 22-1082, United States v. Pointer a.