Arabian Motors v. Ford Motor Co. ( 2019 )
[…] extraterritorially. RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Cmty., 579 U.S. --, 
    136 S. Ct. 2090
    , 2101 (2016).
    At the first step, we “ask whether the statute gives a clear, affirmative indication that it applies
    extraterritorially.” 
    Id. If it
    does not, then at the second step we ask whether “the conduct relevant
    to the statute’s focus occurred in the United States,” in which case the dispute “involves a
    permissible domestic application even if other conduct occurred abroad.” 
    Id. 4 No.
    18-1748, Arabian Motors Grp. v. Ford Motor Co.
    Section 1226 applies to “motor vehicle franchise contracts,” which, for our purposes, are
    contracts “under which a motor vehicle manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells motor vehicles
    to any other person for resale to an ultimate purchaser.” § 1226(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). This
    statute overcomes the delegation of arbitrability included in such contracts:
    [When] a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to
    resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be