United States v. Kenneth Nickerson ( 2019 )
[…] United States, 
    553 U.S. 708
    (2008).
    The comments to U.S.S.G. § 3A1.2 instruct courts not to apply the enhancement “if the
    offense guideline specifically incorporates this factor.” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.2, cmt. 2. Although the
    -5-
    Case No. 18-2213, United States v. Nickerson
    comment in question notes that the “only offense guideline in Chapter Two that specifically
    incorporates this factor is § 2A2.4 (Obstructing or Impeding Officers),” 
    id., Nickerson argues
    that
    the same rationale applies to § 2A6.1 here. In this case, U.S.S.G. § 2A6.1 was applied because
    Appendix A to the United States Sentencing Guidelines Manual links it to 18 U.S.C. § 115(b)(4),
    which criminalizes “threaten[ing] to assault . . . a United States official . . . with intent to impede,
    intimidate, or interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of official duties,
    or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account of the performance of official
    duties[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B), (b)(4). Therefore, although U.S.S.G. § 2A6.1 does not
    facially incorporate the victim’s status as a government official, Nickerson contends that the
    enhancement effectively accounts for a victim’s official status when applied to violations of 18