The defendants thus submit that Heck forecloses any argument by Ruemenapp that he did not engage in actions justifying the use of force against him. This line of argument is unavailing for at least two reasons. First, the Deferred Prosecution Agreement was crafted—either carefully or sloppily—to avoid using specific language that could derail Ruemenapp’s excessive-force claim. The Michigan statute that Ruemenapp was charged with violating, Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.81d, provides, in pertinent part, that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1) (emphasis added). The statute also defines the term “obstruct” to include “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(7)(a).