Sierra Club v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 2015 FED App. 0047P ( 2015 )
[…] “enforceable” any less rational than considering such reductions as “permanent.”
    Ultimately, then, EPA has permissibly interpreted § 7407(d)(3)(E)(iii) to allow for a
    showing of “improvement in air quality” at least partially due to regional cap-and-trade schemes.
    B.
    Sierra Club next challenges EPA’s approval of the States’ respective SIPs without
    RACM/RACT provisions specifically tailored towards fine particulate matter. Here, Sierra Club
    alleges non-compliance with 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    (d)(3)(E)(ii), which prevents redesignation unless
    “the Administrator has fully approved the applicable implementation plan for the area under
    section 7410(k).”     Subsection (3) of § 7410(k), titled “Full and partial approval and
    disapproval[,]” provides that a plan is approved “as a whole” (i.e., fully), if it meets all
    “applicable requirements” of Chapter 85, Title 42. See Latino Issues Forum v. EPA, 
    558 F.3d 936