Sierra Club v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 2015 FED App. 0047P ( 2015 )
[…] Klein, 753 F.3d at 579–80
    (finding standing based on reasonable inferences taken from an otherwise sparse record); Natural
    Res. Def. Council v. EPA, 
    542 F.3d 1235
    , 1248 (9th Cir. 2008) (“Where Congress has expressed
    the need for specific regulations relating to the environment, that expression supports an
    inference that there is a causal connection between the lack of those regulations and adverse
    environmental effects.”).
    Sierra Club more clearly identifies an impact on PM2.5 emissions through the
    RACM/RACT requirements under § 7502(c)(1), which, again, state that SIPs for nonattainment
    areas “shall provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures . . .
    including such reductions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the
    adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7502
    (c)(1)
    (emphasis added). Taking as true its claim that Ohio and Indiana did not have legally sufficient
    RACM/RACT measures for fine particulate matter at the time of redesignation, we find it highly