Sierra Club v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 2015 FED App. 0047P ( 2015 )
[…] construction, or even the reading the court would have reached if the question initially had arisen
    in a judicial proceeding.” Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at
    843 n.11. Rather, the court need only find that
    “EPA’s understanding of this very complex statute is a sufficiently rational one to preclude a
    court from substituting its judgment from that of EPA.” Greenbaum v. EPA, 
    370 F.3d 527
    , 534
    (6th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    A.
    Sierra Club aims its first challenge at EPA’s compliance with 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    (d)(3)(E)(iii), which bars redesignation to attainment unless “the Administrator
    determines that the improvement in air quality is due to permanent and enforceable reductions in
    emissions resulting from implementation of the applicable implementation plan and applicable
    Federal air pollutant control regulations and other permanent and enforceable reductions[.]”
    More specifically, Sierra Club claims that EPA improperly included emissions reductions from
    cap-and-trade programs (including the NOx SIP Call, CAIR, and CSAPR) as “permanent and
    enforceable.” The plain meaning of this phrase, in the Club’s view, cannot accommodate a