Sierra Club v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 2015 FED App. 0047P ( 2015 )
[…] operative only if “needed to bring about the attainment of the [air quality] standard in
    Cincinnati.” Id. at 433 (internal quotation marks omitted).
    Sierra Club leans heavily on this court’s opinion in Wall for the proposition that the
    phrase “shall provide” in § 7502(c)(1) unambiguously means that RACM and RACT provisions
    “must be contained be contained in SIPs submitted with respect to redesignation requests” under
    the PM2.5 NAAQS. We agree with the Club, despite the fact that Wall interpreted RACT
    requirements for ozone nonattainment areas, see 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(b)(2) (“The State shall
    submit a revision to the applicable implementation plan to include provisions to require the
    implementation of reasonably available control technology under section 7502(c)(1) of this
    title . . . .”) (emphasis added), because the statutory language at issue in that case is functionally
    identical to—and directly references—§ 7502(c)(1).               We therefore reject EPA’s attempt to
    4