Sierra Club v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 2015 FED App. 0047P ( 2015 )
[…] we will refer to as “RACM” or “RACT,” is that the state SIP “provide for the implementation of
    Nos. 12-3169/3182/3420              Sierra Club v. EPA, et al.                   Page 3
    all reasonably available control measures [“RACM”] as expeditiously as practicable (including
    such reductions in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the
    adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology [“RACT”]) and shall
    provide for attainment of the national primary ambient air quality standards.” Id. § 7502(c)(1).
    Another such provision, termed “New Source Review” or “NSR,” forces the State to set up a
    permit regime “for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources
    anywhere in the nonattainment area, in accordance with section 7503 of [Title 42].”          Id.
    § 7502(c)(5).
    When a State asks EPA to redesignate a nonattainment area to attainment status (and thus
    remove these additional requirements from its SIP), the agency may do so only if five conditions
    are satisfied: