April Miller v. Kim Davis ( 2019 )
[…] they prevailed against her in her capacity as a State official, not a county one.
    But what about Caudill? The Kentucky Officials and plaintiffs would have us impose
    liability on the Clerk’s Office—in other words, on Caudill in his official capacity—because, they
    claim, Davis created a discretionary policy specific to her office.          We disagree with that
    characterization.   Such an argument conflates discretion with insubordination.            Kentucky
    required Davis to issue marriage licenses to eligible couples. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100
    (“Each county clerk shall make available to the public the form prescribed by the Department for
    Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage license.”) (emphasis added); id. at
    § 402.110 (“In issuing the license the clerk shall deliver it in its entirety to the licensee.”
    (emphasis added)); id. at § 402.080 (2017) (“The license shall be issued by the clerk of the