Pamela Gillie v. Law Office of Eric A. Jones , 2015 FED App. 0087P ( 2015 )
[…] If an actual officer or employee of the State of Ohio were collecting these debts, he or she would be exempt from FDCPA ■ coverage. To the extent that this natural interpretation of an “officer ór employee,” which excludes independent contractors, restricts a state’s ability to organize its government, Congress did make a plain statement about a state’s right to seek relief from FDCPA coverage: the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is required to exempt all “debt collection practices within any State” that are subject to “substantially similar” requirements as under the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692o. If special counsel were similarly situated to officers or employees of the State of Ohio, the Ohio Attorney General could have sought an exemption under this provision of the statute. See 12 C.F.R. § 1006.1 (“This subpart establishes procedures and criteria whereby states may apply to the Bureau for exemption of a class of debt collection practices with the applying state from the provisions of the [FDCPA].”)

    Notably, Congress did create an explicit exemption for certain private entities. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692p. The presence of this provision militates against the notion that Congress also intended to exempt indepen- , dent contractors, generally, from FDCPA coverage without saying so.