James Yates v. Kim Davis ( 2019 )
[…] that he had acted without state compulsion, had selected a policy for his county, and had thus
    acted on the county’s behalf, not the State’s. 
    Id. at 567
    .
    In comparing Davis’s actions to those of the coroner in Brotherton (and to other, similar
    cases), plaintiffs conflate discretion with insubordination. Whereas Ohio’s cornea-harvesting
    law left to officials the method of application, Kentucky’s marriage-licensing laws gave county
    clerks no wiggle room. Kentucky required Davis to issue marriage licenses to eligible couples.
    See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall make available to the public the
    form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage
    license.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 402.110 (“In issuing the license the clerk shall deliver it in
    its entirety to the licensee.” (emphasis added)); id. at § 402.080 (2017) (“The license shall be
    issued by the clerk of the county in which the female resides at the time, unless the female is