Amber Jones v. Kent Coleman , 2017 FED App. 0032P ( 2017 )
[…] But the district court’s reasoning, like a house built on sand, cannot stand. The district
    court’s reliance on Williamson Strong to clarify the scope of § 2-10-102(12)(A) is a fatal flaw in
    its analysis because this issue is not before the administrative law judge in the Williamson Strong
    proceedings.    Indeed, the Registry and Williamson Strong (the group) “stipulate[d] that
    Williamson Strong is an unincorporated association and that an unincorporated association
    constitutes a ‘combination of two (2) or more individuals’ for purposes of Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 2-10-102(12)(A).”          The dispute in Williamson Strong concerns whether the
    Williamson Strong group made “expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public
    office or measure,” not including a “voter registration program,” for purposes of Tennessee Code
    No. 16-5908                       Jones, et al. v. Coleman, et al.                        Page 9
    Annotated § 2-10-102(12)(A). Williamson Strong and the Registry also dispute the Registry’s