Ramon Jasso Arangure v. Matthew Whitaker ( 2018 )
[…] records for every conviction” and “bring all possible charges in connection with a single
    proceeding.” Respondent Br. at 26. Rather, res judicata merely requires that DHS marshal all
    the legal arguments it intends to make based on the convictions it has raised. If DHS loses, claim
    preclusion bars it from trying again with different legal arguments. But DHS is not prevented
    from trying again based on different convictions (i.e., different factual occurrences), even if those
    convictions could have been raised in the first proceeding. Cf. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30
     (“At any time
    during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of deportability
    and/or factual allegations may be lodged by [DHS] in writing.” (emphasis added)).                   And
    obviously, if a noncitizen is convicted of a new crime, claim preclusion would not bar a new
    removal proceeding based on that new conviction. DHS’s doomsday predictions would only be