Tamarin Lindenberg v. Jackson Nat'l Life Ins. Co. , 912 F.3d 348 ( 2018 )
[…] Second , Defendant argues that we should apply Heil because the Tennessee General Assembly overruled the Myint line of cases with a 2011 statutory amendment, codified as T.C.A. § 56-8-113. The statute provides:

    Notwithstanding any other law, title 50 [employment] and this title shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer ... for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance .... Nothing in this section shall be construed to eliminate or otherwise affect any ... [r]emedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction available under common law.

    T.C.A. § 56-8-113. We disagree with Defendant's argument, finding that § 56-8-113 overrules Myint only in part, and only in a manner not relevant here.