Tamarin Lindenberg v. Jackson Nat'l Life Ins. Co. , 912 F.3d 348 ( 2018 )
[…] In Riad , the Tennessee Supreme Court denied permission to appeal. See Riad v. Erie Ins. Exch. , No. E2013-00288-SC-R11-CV, 2014 Tenn. LEXIS 196 (Mar. 4, 2014).

    This statement of law incorporates the Court's discussion of T.C.A. § 56-8-113, infra .

    Because there is reason to believe that Defendant did not rely on Holt in good faith, we need not decide whether good-faith reliance on Holt could support a refusal to pay in the future under analogous circumstances.

    In relevant part, T.C.A. § 29-39-104(a)(5) provides that punitive damages are limited to the greater of either double "the total amount of compensatory damages awarded" or $500,000. The limitation "shall not be disclosed to the jury, but shall be applied by the court to any punitive damages verdict[.]" Id. § 29-39-104(a)(6). The limitation does not apply in any suit involving intent to inflict serious physical injury, intentional falsification or concealment of records, injuries or death caused by an intoxicated defendant, or felonious conduct. Id. § 29-39-104(a)(7).