Barbara Ramsey v. Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company ( 2015 )
[…] Penn Mutual Life Ins.                           Page 10
    Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 
    959 N.E.2d 599
    , 602 (Ohio Ct. App. 2011) (quoting 
    Boggs, 271 N.E.2d at 857
    ) (internal quotation marks omitted). Penn Mutual incurred liability to pay death benefits
    under the policy prior to cancelling it based on Mr. Ramsey’s alleged misrepresentations. As
    such, Penn Mutual cannot now rely on said misrepresentations as a defense to liability.
    Finally, for the reasons stated above, Penn Mutual’s argument that Mr. Ramsey’s policy
    is voidable under Ohio Rev. Code § 3911.06 based on his allegedly false answer to question 2(e)
    also fails. That section provides:
    No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a
    policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in
    evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that
    such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material,
    and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the
    policy would not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no
    knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer.
    Ohio Rev. Code § 3911.06. Under § 3911.06, an insurer may use an answer to an application
    question as a bar to recovery if it can clearly prove that: “(1) the applicant willfully gave a false
    answer[,] (2) such answer was made fraudulently[,] (3) but for such answer the policy would not
    have been issued[,] and (4) neither the insurer nor its agent had any knowledge of the falsity of
    such answer.” Jenkins v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 
    173 N.E.2d 122
    , 125 (Ohio 1961). The statute
    requires an insurer to show only “that the applicant knowingly provided a false answer,” not