In re: Carl Pertuset v. ( 2012 )
[…] They also failed to provide consistent financial information throughout the pendency of this
    -18-
    case. The plan itself is unclear about what amounts will be paid to creditors and when. Without the
    benefit of consistent financial information or a liquidation analysis with which the creditors and the
    bankruptcy court could determine what amounts, if any, would be available to unsecured creditors
    in a hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation, the Debtors clearly failed to meet their burden of proving
    their plan satisfied the best interests of the creditors test under § 1225(a)(4).
    Section 1225(a)(6) requires a debtor to prove that his plan is feasible. To do this, the Chapter
    12 plan must demonstrate that “the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to
    comply with the plan.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1225
    (a)(6).
    [T]he chapter 12 feasibility standard requires a court to scrutinize a debtor’s proposed
    plan payments in light of projected income and expenses in order to determine