James H. ROGERS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STRATTON INDUSTRIES, INC., Fred S. Almy, and D.E. Stolberg, Defendants-Appellees , 798 F.2d 913 ( 1986 )
[…] Plaintiff's reliance is misplaced. In Mooney, after holding that the burden is on a plaintiff employee to establish that an employer had the requisite number of employees (5) to bring it within the application of the compensation statute, the court approved a dispute going to the jury concerning the status of individuals as independent contractors or employees. This was a review of a jury verdict in a far different fact situation, and nothing in the opinion deals with the question of subject matter jurisdiction, which was an issue not raised by the parties in Mooney

    5

    29 U.S.C. Sec. 630(b) defines "employer" as "a person ... who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year."

    6

    Bringing a divorce action in a federal court would be an example

    7

    In arguing for a contrary result, plaintiff relies on Prack v. Weissinger, 276 F.2d 446 (4th Cir.1960), and O.W. Weeks v. The Fidelity and Casualty Co. of New York, 218 F.2d 503 (5th Cir.1955).