Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor ( 2022 )
[…] imposed on him. Under the CBA, Lancaster’s cause of action accrued on that date—January 5,
    2016.   As the Board noted, Lancaster “was immediately removed from work pending an
    investigation and formally penalized on January 5, 2016,” and therefore “timely filed his complaint
    with OSHA.”
    Our dissenting colleague acknowledges that the CBA is not irrelevant, but still contends
    that “the Act—not the CBA—dictates what rights Lancaster has and when he can exercise them.”
    Dissenting Op. at 26. First, our analysis is based on the FRSA itself, § 20109(h), which instructs
    that we cannot read the FRSA “to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee
    under any . . . collective bargaining agreement.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 20109
    (h). As a result, we cannot
    apply the FRSA in a manner that diminishes the parties’ negotiated disciplinary process and
    deprives Lancaster of the benefit of the bargained-for due process procedures. The dissent’s