Estate of Smith Ex Rel. Richardson v. United States , 509 F. App'x 436 ( 2012 )
[…] Accordingly, the Smith Estate’s negligence claim against the United States as to the medical
    professionals employed at WBAMC fails because no duty exists under Texas law that mental health
    care professionals must disclose any threats by their patients to third parties.
    D.      Count II, Gross Negligence by the Army and Chain of Command
    The district court dismissed Count II, the gross negligence claim against the Army and those
    in Polanco’s chain of command, holding that the intentional tort exception in 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)
    applied in this case. The intentional tort exception under the FTCA provides that the Act will not
    apply to “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious
    prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract
    rights . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). The district court concluded that the negligence claim, which
    stemmed from the assault and battery committed by Polanco, is barred by this exception to the
    Page -11-
    Case No. 11-6079
    Estate of Smith v. United States