United States v. John Stanford, United States of America v. Joe Louis Becton , 476 F.2d 41 ( 1973 )
[…] 9Appellants were charged with the specific acts of possession, making and fermenting of mash, and working in an illegal distillery. The evidence does not sustain the commission of any of these specific offenses by the Appellants. The Government failed to show that Appellants committed an act specifically proscribed by the statutes under which they were charged. Their convictions must be reversed. Accordingly, the judgment of the District Court denying Appellants' motions for acquittal is reversed.
1Section 5601(a) (1) provides that any person who "has in his possession or custody, or under his control, any still or distilling apparatus set up which is not registered, as required by section 5179(a) . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. . . ."
2Section 5601(a) (7) provides that any person who "except as otherwise provided in this chapter, makes or ferments mash, wort, or wash, fit for distillation or for the production of distilled spirits, in any building or on any premises other than the designated premises of a distilled spirits plant lawfully qualified to produce distilled spirits, or removes, without authorization by the Secretary or his delegate, any mash, wort, or wash, so made or fermented, from the designated premises of such lawfully qualified plant before being distilled . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. . . ."