United States v. John Stanford, United States of America v. Joe Louis Becton , 476 F.2d 41 ( 1973 )
[…] 4Section 5686(a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful to have or possess any liquor or property intended for use in violating any provision of this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto, or which has been so used, and every person so having or possessing or using such liquor or property, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both."
5The United States, in its brief, has summarized the evidence in the following manner: