Diana Vistein v. The American Registry of Radiologist Tech , 342 F. App'x 113 ( 2009 )
[…] provision or any other provision of the Renewal Application but was instead presented the
    standardized contract on a “take it or leave it” basis. The indemnification provision regarding
    attorney fees is therefore void as against the public policy of Ohio. The ARRT is precluded from
    recovering its attorney fees incurred as a result of Vistein’s pursuit of her due process claims.
    VII.
    The district court held that the ARRT is immune from Vistein’s claims for damages under
    O.R.C. § 2305.251, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (A) No health care entity shall be liable in damages to any person for any acts,
    omissions, decisions, or other conduct within the scope of the functions of a peer
    review committee of the health care entity. No individual who is a member of or
    works for or on behalf of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be
    4
    The provision required the appellees to “indemnify . . . and hold harmless [Big Lots] from any
    and all liabilities, damages, costs, expenses and/or suits (whether actual or alleged), including, without