Edward Flint v. Target Corporation ( 2010 )
[…] warranty, or (2) . . . the . . . retailer knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale that
    the product was in a defective condition and unreasonably dangerous.” 
    Id. The district
    court found
    that the two conditions were satisfied and neither exception existed, Flint, 
    2009 WL 87469
    , at *3–4,
    and we agree. Flint raises no arguments on appeal that contradict any of these conclusions, aside
    from an unsupported allegation that the middleman statute is unconstitutional.
    1
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.340 provides:
    In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the
    jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells
    a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product
    was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same
    condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or
    retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the
    distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler, distributor or retailer,
    breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of
    distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition,
    unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.
    4
    Flint also argues that the district court should have ruled on various nondispositive motions
    before granting summary judgment, including motions to compel discovery and to subpoena various
    witnesses for depositions.