United States v. Donna Moonda ( 2009 )
[…] promised or agreed to pay Bradford something of pecuniary value as consideration for his murdering
    Dr. Moonda.
    B.      Was there sufficient evidence to show that Moonda had the intent to kill, injure,
    or harass Dr. Moonda?
    Moonda argues there was insufficient evidence to support her interstate stalking conviction
    under 18 U.S.C. § 2261A because “the trip from Hermitage, Pennsylvania to Toledo, Ohio was made
    for purposes wholly unrelated to any alleged harm intended toward the victim in this case.” This
    argument is entirely without merit.
    18 U.S.C. § 2261A provides:
    Whoever — (1) travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with the intent to kill,
    injure, [or] harass . . . another person, and in the course of, or as a result of, such
    travel places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury
    to, or causes substantial emotional distress to that person . . . shall be punished as
    provided in section 2261(b) of this title.
    Moonda contends that she lacked the requisite intent because the purpose of the Moondas’ trip to
    Toledo was to look at a house that Dr. Moonda’s nephew was planning to purchase. The statute,