United States v. Donna Moonda ( 2009 )
[…] v. Bashaw, 
    982 F.2d 168
    , 171 (6th Cir.1992)). “In examining claims of insufficient evidence, this
    Court does not ‘weigh the evidence presented, consider the credibility of witnesses, or substitute [its]
    judgment for that of the jury.’” United States v. Gunter, 
    551 F.3d 472
    , 482 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting
    8
    United States v. M/G Transp. Servs., Inc., 
    173 F.3d 584
    , 589 (6th Cir.1999)).
    Moonda insists that there was insufficient evidence to support the consideration element of
    her murder-for-hire conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), which provides:
    Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in
    interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended
    victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent
    that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States
    as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to
    pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this
    title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both;
    and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined
    not more than $250,000, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1958(b) defines “anything of pecuniary value” as “anything of value in the form of
    money, a negotiable instrument, a commercial interest, or anything else the primary significance of
    which is economic advantage.”
    Moonda argues that there was no testimony from which the jury could infer that Moonda
    made “a promise or agreement to pay” Bradford for killing Dr. Moonda. This argument ignores
    significant portions of the trial transcript. Bradford testified that Donna’s initial plan was for him