Dobroslav Bulatovic v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] transcript or alternatively to reset the briefing schedule. By proceeding in this untimely manner,
    petitioners undisputedly failed to comply with the BIA’s well-established practices and procedures.
    As one court has explained, the BIA’s briefing schedule and practices serve a legitimate
    purpose:
    Under the federal regulations, an alien in custody generally has 21 days in which to
    file a brief to the BIA, but “upon written motion, [the BIA] may extend the period for
    filing a brief or a reply brief for up to 90 days for good cause shown.” 8 C.F.R. §
    1003.3(c)(1). Furthermore, “[i]n its discretion, the [BIA] may consider a brief that
    has been filed out of time.” 
    Id. “In the
    interests of fairness and the efficient use of
    administrative resources,” extension requests are disfavored. See BIA Practice
    Manual, § 4.7(c)(i). Accordingly, it is the BIA’s policy to grant a first briefing