Dobroslav Bulatovic v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] is the subject of the separate timely petition filed in Case No. 08-4599. See Mu Ju 
    Li, 515 F.3d at 580
    .
    III.
    Petitioners allege that the BIA violated their due process rights when it denied their motion
    to serve the corrected version of the record on the parties or reset the briefing schedule and instead
    dismissed their appeal without giving them the benefit of the corrected record to prepare their appeal.
    Petitioners argue that the BIA failed to follow the mandate of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.5(a), which provides
    that, upon an appeal to the BIA, the IJ “shall review the transcript and approve the decision within
    14 days of receipt” of the BIA’s request that the record be forwarded. They also complain that the
    BIA did not rule on their motion to furnish the approved transcript for over a year.
    When the BIA reviews the IJ’s decision de novo and issues its own separate opinion, we