Tenn. Clean Water Network v. Tenn. Valley Auth. , 913 F.3d 592 ( 2019 )
[…] apply. The majority therefore suggests that a straightforward reading of the CWA is incompatible
    with RCRA. The majority would gut the former statute to save the latter.
    But the EPA has already dismissed the majority’s concern. Indeed, the EPA issued federal
    regulations on this issue many decades ago. The EPA’s interpretation is that the industrial
    discharge of waste such as CCR is subject to regulation under both RCRA and the CWA: RCRA
    regulates the way polluters store CCR, and the CWA kicks in the moment CCR enters a navigable
    waterway. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(2). The EPA first articulated this approach in a set of
    regulations from 1980, which provide that “[i]ndustrial wastewater discharges that are point source
    discharges subject to regulation under section 402 of the Clean Water Act” “are not solid wastes
    No. 17-6155          Appendix to Denial of Petition for Rehearing En Banc                   Page 8
    for the purpose of” the RCRA exclusion. 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(2). This exclusion, the regulation
    explains, “applies only to the actual point source discharge. It does not exclude industrial
    wastewaters while they are being collected, stored or treated before discharge, nor does it exclude
    sludges that are generated by industrial wastewater treatment.”            § 261.4(a)(2) (comment)
    (emphasis added). Thus, under the EPA’s reading, a polluter can be liable under RCRA for
    improperly storing CCR—even if the CCR never enters a navigable waterway.                      See 
    id. Conversely, a