William Nored v. Tenn. Dep't of Intellectual & Dev. Disabilities ( 2022 )
[…] The panel may reverse a factual finding for clear error “when the reviewing court is left
    with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Chesnut v. United
    States, 
    15 F.4th 436
    , 441 (6th Cir. 2021) (quoting Max Trucking, LLC v. Lib. Mut. Ins. Corp., 
    802 F.3d 793
    , 808 (6th Cir. 2015)).
    -11-
    No. 21-5826, Nored v. Tenn. Dep’t of Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities, et al.
    III.
    The Noreds allege that DIDD’s failure to provide funding or direct medical services to Bill
    after October 2017 violated § 1396a(a)(8) and (10) of the Medicaid Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a. 9
    Congress passed Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 
    42 U.S.C. § 1396
     et seq. (“the Medicaid
    Act”) in part to provide “medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of
    aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs
    of necessary medical services.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1396-1
    . States that receive Medicaid funds must
    administer medical-assistance programs in compliance with federal requirements. 
    Id.
     § 1396a(a).
    Under § 1396a(a)(8), a state plan for medical assistance must “provide that all individuals wishing