Covucci v. Service Merchandise Co. , 115 F. App'x 797 ( 2004 )
[…] But Covucci has not offered any evidence that Service Merchandise rejected
    or delayed his workers’ compensation claim or that the company took any other retaliatory action
    in response to the filing of his claim. In fact, Covucci remained employed by Service Merchandise
    for nearly a year after his claim was filed.
    Covucci’s common law claim is also barred because he did not comply with the procedural
    mandates of § 4123.90. Cf. 
    Kulch, 677 N.E.2d at 322-23
    (holding that a plaintiff who had not
    strictly complied with the requirement of Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52, the whistleblowing statute,
    could not pursue a public-policy common law claim based on the same statute). Section 4123.90
    provides that any action instituted by an employee to redress a violation “shall be forever barred
    unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the [adverse action], and no
    action may be instituted or maintained unless the employer has received written notice of a claimed
    -6-
    No. 98-3823
    Covucci v. Service Merchandise Co.
    violation . . . within ninety days immediately following the [adverse action].” § 4123.90. Covucci
    failed to comply with either of the time deadlines. He cannot, therefore, secure the protections