United States v. Parker ( 2005 )
[…] ;
    
    Washington, 147 F.3d at 490
    .
    In his appeal, defendant asserts that his 10-month sentence was plainly unreasonable since
    it was “based, in part, on an assumption about the number of times the defendant had driven drunk,
    without any proof, and where it sent a man to prison for ten (10) months who previously had never
    1
    Prior to 1994, 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2) provided that in sentencing for a probation
    violation, the district court was authorized to impose any sentence that was available “at the
    time of the initial sentencing.” However, §3565 was amended in 1994 to omit that
    qualifying language. Now, the statute authorizes the court to “revoke the sentence of
    probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A,” the general provision for
    sentencing set out at 18 U.S.C. §§3553, et seq. See United States v. Hudson, 
    207 F.3d 852
    ,
    853 (6th Cir. 2000).
    No. 04-1796                                                                                          4