Polk v. Hopkins , 129 F. App'x 285 ( 2005 )
[…] establish a “fair probability” that Polk had committed reckless driving. Feathers, 
    319 F.3d at 851
    (quotations omitted); see also Kieft v. Barr, 
    214 N.W.2d 838
    , 839 (Mich. 1974); People v.
    Davenport, 
    208 N.W.2d 562
    , 563 (Mich. Ct. App. 1973). Accordingly, we conclude that Hopkins
    had probable cause to arrest Polk for reckless driving.3 As Polk has not established that a
    2
    As reckless driving is punishable by up to ninety-three days in prison, MICH. COMP. LAWS
    § 257.626(2), Hopkins could lawfully arrest Polk for reckless driving as long as he had probable
    cause. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 764.15(d) (authorizing warrantless arrest if “[t]he peace officer has
    reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . .
    has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.”). We conclude that
    Hopkins’s observation of Polk traveling seventy-six miles per hour in a forty-five-miles-per-hour
    zone constituted probable cause to believe that Polk was committing reckless driving. See People
    v. Davenport, 
    208 N.W.2d 562
    , 563 (Mich. Ct. App. 1973).