Polk v. Hopkins , 129 F. App'x 285 ( 2005 )
[…] question exists as to whether the force Hopkins used was reasonable. Polk has asserted in her sworn
    deposition that Hopkins’s actions were so forceful as to prevent her from continuing in her work as
    an interior design sales consultant.4 Some of the actions from which Polk claims injury took place
    after she was already lying flat on the ground, and some of those actions took place after Polk was
    handcuffed as well. Accordingly, we must conclude that there is a genuine issue of fact as to
    on an arrest made pursuant to § 764.15(a). See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 764.15(a) (authorizing
    warrantless arrest when “[a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace
    officer’s presence”) (emphasis added).
    4
    We note that Polk sustained severe injuries in a 1996 automobile accident, including
    herniation of two disks in her lower back. Although such an injury could potentially have been