Beverage Distributors, Inc. v. Miller Brewing Company ( 2012 )
[…] beverage from another manufacturer, the successor manufacturer, within
    ninety days of the date of the merger, acquisition, purchase, or
    assignment, may give written notice of termination, nonrenewal, or
    renewal of the franchise to a distributor of the acquired product or brand
    . . . . If the successor manufacturer complies with the provisions of this
    division, just cause or consent of the distributor shall not be required for
    the termination or nonrenewal.
    No. 11-3484        Beverage Distrib., et al. v. Miller Brewing Co., et al.          Page 5
    Section 1333.82(B) of the Act defines a “manufacturer” to be “a person, whether located
    in this state or elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to
    distributors in this state.” The Act does not define “successor manufacturer.”
    The parties executed standstill agreements to maintain the status quo of their
    distributor agreements during the pendency of the litigation; the Distributors’ request for