In re: Nancy Dickson v. ( 2010 )
[…] lease and use property of the estate. Unlike in a Chapter 7, the Chapter 13 trustee cannot sell estate
    assets to fund a “war chest” by which to pursue potentially expensive avoidance actions. Thus, the
    potential for the bankruptcy system to “break down” with respect to avoidance actions will perhaps
    be greater in the Chapter 13 context than in the Chapter 7 context.
    Furthermore, certain provisions of Chapter 13 make it imperative for a debtor to be able to
    pursue avoidance claims if the Chapter 13 trustee refuses to do so. First, under 11 U.S.C.
    § 1325(a)(4), a Chapter 13 debtor’s plan of reorganization cannot be confirmed unless “the value,
    as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each
    unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the
    debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date . . . .” Theoretically at least, the
    analysis of what would be distributed to unsecured creditors in a hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation
    -8-
    should assume, among other things, avoidance of preferences, fraudulent conveyances and
    unperfected liens.