Mark Gibney v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. , 549 F. App'x 488 ( 2013 )
[…] and the ambiguity inherent in its phrase “[t]he action must be started within one year.” Because we
    agree with the dispositive ambiguity argument, we bypass the bank’s Mortgage Clause argument.
    -3-
    No. 13-3073
    Gibney et al. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
    Nothing in State Farm’s suit-against-us provision definitively prohibits PNC’s claims.
    Absent a clarifying definition, the clause’s reference to “the action” reasonably connotes something
    broader than an individual party’s claims. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.01 (“An action is an ordinary
    proceeding in a court of justice, involving process, pleadings, and ending in a judgment or decree.”);
    cf. Philip Carey Mfg. Co. v. Taylor, 
    286 F.2d 782
    , 785 (6th Cir. 1961) (“[Federal] Rule [of Civil
    Procedure] 41(a)(1) provides for the voluntary dismissal of an ‘action’ not a ‘claim’; the word