United States Fire Insurance v. Albex Aluminum, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] this action through a motion to dismiss, we should apply a de novo standard of review.
    Although a ruling on a motion to dismiss is typically reviewed de novo, this appeal clearly
    does not present the typical situation. As the Supreme Court has noted, “[s]ince its
    -3-
    No. 04-4426
    United States Fire Insurance Co. v. Albex Aluminum, Inc.
    inception, the Declaratory Judgment Act has been understood to confer on federal courts
    unique and substantial discretion in deciding whether to declare the rights of litigants.”
    Wilton, 
    515 U.S. at
    286 (citing 
    28 U.S.C. § 2201
    (a) (a court “may declare the rights and
    other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration”)). Thus, the Court
    has held that “[a]lthough the District Court ha[s] jurisdiction of the suit under the Federal
    Declaratory Judgments Act, it [i]s under no compulsion to exercise that discretion.” Brillhart
    v. Excess Ins. Co. of America, 
    316 U.S. 491
    , 494 (1942).