Ozier v. RTM Enter , 229 F. App'x 371 ( 2007 )
[…] She
    testified further that Morris eventually took the file to Cleveland, Ohio, to the general repository for
    personnel files for individuals whose employment with RTM had been terminated. Affidavits from
    RTM employees indicate that they extensively searched for Ozier’s personnel file, but were unable
    to find it. Ozier alleges that RTM intentionally destroyed or concealed the file, but has provided no
    evidence to support his claim. He contends that RTM has violated Michigan’s Bullard-Plawecki
    Act, Mich. Comp. Laws. § 423.503, by failing to produce his personnel file upon request.
    The Bullard-Plawecki Act provides in pertinent part:
    An employer, upon written request which describes the personnel record, shall
    provide the employee with an opportunity to periodically review at reasonable
    intervals, generally not more than 2 times in a calendar year . . . the employee’s
    personnel record if the employer has a personnel record for that employee.
    
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.503
    .
    Under § 423.511 of the Act:
    11
    If an employer violates this act, an employee may commence an action in the circuit
    court to compel compliance with this act . . . . Failure to comply with an order of the
    court may be punished as contempt. In addition, the court shall award an employee
    prevailing in an action pursuant to this act the following damages:
    (a) For a violation of this act, actual damages plus costs.
    (b) For a wilful and knowing violation of this act, $200.00 plus cost,
    reasonable attorney’s fees, and actual damages.
    Whether an employer violates the Bullard-Plawecki Act by losing an employee’s personnel
    file is a question of first impression for this Court. Michels v. Delaware McDonald’s Corp., No. 83-
    CV-1380-DT, 
    1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21074
     (E.D. Mich. Apr. 3, 1985), is the only case in Michigan
    or this Circuit addressing the issue of a lost personnel file under Bullard-Plawecki. In Michels, the
    employer lost the employee’s record but later discovered it, and the court held that if a personnel file
    is lost, then the employer does not have a personnel record for that employee within the meaning of
    the Bullard-Plawecki Act and therefore the employer is not required to produce it. Michels, 
    1985 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21074
    , at *2. Here, the district court followed Michels and concluded that RTM