K.E. v. Gonzales , 233 F. App'x 442 ( 2007 )
[…] parties did not address the Sixth Circuit’s test for granting a stay. On February 23, 2007, after the
    parties addressed the correct legal standard, a motions panel issued an order granting petitioner’s
    motion for a stay of removal “without prejudice to reconsideration by the merits panel, should that
    panel determine that a stay is no longer warranted.”
    II.
    This court lacks jurisdiction to review a final order of removal against an alien who is
    removable by reason of having been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. 8 U.S.C. §
    1252(a)(2)(C). However, this court retains jurisdiction to review “constitutional claims or questions
    of law raised upon a petition for review.” 
    Id. § 1252(a)(2)(D).
    -6-
    No. 06-4231
    K.E. v. Gonzales
    This court reviews de novo an alien’s constitutional challenge based on the manner in which
    an IJ conducts a hearing. Mikhailevitch v. INS, 
    146 F.3d 384
    , 391 (6th Cir. 1998). This court