David Bledsoe v. Emery Worldwide Airlines , 635 F.3d 836 ( 2011 )
[…] reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a
    proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2101
    (a)(5). We
    have held that “employees,” and therefore “affected employees,” include temporarily
    laid-off employees who had a “reasonable expectation of recall” at the time of the
    employment loss. Kildea v. Electro-Wire Prods., Inc., 
    144 F.3d 400
    , 405 (6th Cir.
    1998); Damron v. Rob Fork Mining Corp., 
    945 F.2d 121
    , 123 (6th Cir. 1991); see also
    
    20 C.F.R. § 639.3
    (a)(1) (“Workers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a
    reasonable expectation of recall are counted as employees.”).
    The “reasonable expectation of recall” inquiry is an objective one, however.
    Kildea, 
    144 F.3d at 406
    . That is, “the question is not whether the employees in the case
    at hand believed they had a fairly good chance of being recalled,” but rather, “whether