Pittman Ex Rel. Sykes v. Franklin , 282 F. App'x 418 ( 2008 )
[…] been granted because Pittman’s expert, Dorothy Cooke, alleged that Wessels violated the standard
    of care in her treatment of Pittman. Franklin made a similar argument before the district court in her
    memorandum opposing summary judgment. However, the district court properly granted summary
    judgment in favor of Wessels inasmuch as Pittman offered no proof that Wessels’ negligence was
    the proximate cause of her injuries. Under Tennessee law, proximate cause is a required element
    in a medical malpractice cause of action. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (“In a malpractice
    action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence [that] . . . [a]s a proximate result
    of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not
    otherwise have occurred.”). Here, Franklin, as the only party opposing Wessels’ motion for
    summary judgment, did not point to any evidence establishing that Wessels was the proximate cause
    of Pittman’s injuries. Thus, the district court properly granted summary judgment in favor of
    Wessels.
    17