The record in this case fully supports the district court’s holding that an oral settlement agreement was reached between the parties. Chafflose waived any privileges in the testimony and other email evidence because Koji Sasaya, principal representative for Chafflose, filed an affidavit in the district court explaining his understanding of the mediation. See OHIO REV . CODE ANN . § 2710.04(B) (West 2005) (stating that a “person that discloses or makes a representation about a mediation communication that prejudices another person in a proceeding is precluded from asserting a privilege under [the Mediation Act]”). We further agree with the district court’s finding that Chafflose’s counsel had apparent authority to bind Chafflose to the agreement. See Ohio State Bar Assn v. Martin,
886 N.E.2d 827, 834 (Ohio 2008).