In re Michael Szerwinski v. ( 2012 )
[…] Code § 1309.502(c), now
    authorizes the recording of a mortgage only with the register of deeds, so long as the mortgage
    complies with the requirements for filing a financing statement.
    15
    In the bankruptcy court’s opinion denying Trustee’s motion for summary judgment, the court
    held that the mortgage document satisfies the requirements for a financing statement under Ohio
    Rev. Code § 1309.502(c).4 The court held that:
    The Trustee argues that the financing statement does not “indicate the
    goods or accounts it covers” as required by section 1305.509(C)(1)
    because it fails to identify the cottage. But, the trustee is mistaken.
    Ohio Revised Code § 1309.108 provides that, subject to exceptions
    not applicable here, “any description of personal or real property is
    sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what
    it describes.” Section 1309.108(B)(2) provides that a good is
    reasonably described by a category and fixtures are a category of
    good. Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.102.44(a). Thus, because the
    mortgage identifies “all . . . fixtures now or hereafter a part of the