United States v. Ayala-Segoviano , 371 F. App'x 643 ( 2010 )
[…] the sentencing judge.”)). In Barnett, this Court specifically foreclosed Defendant’s argument by
    finding that a judge rather than a jury may determine both the fact and the nature of prior convictions
    under Apprendi. 
    398 F.3d at 525
     (“the district court’s authority to determine the existence of prior
    convictions [is] broad enough to include determinations regarding the nature of those prior
    convictions”).
    In addition, the Supreme Court has effectively foreclosed Defendant’s argument under the
    specific statue at issue. Under 
    8 U.S.C. §1326
    (a), “any alien who–(1) has been . . . deported . . ., and
    thereafter (2) enters . . ., or is at any time found in, the United States [without the Attorney General’s
    consent or the legal equivalent] shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years,
    or both.” Section1326(b)(2) provides that in the case of any alien described in subsection a “whose
    deportation was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall
    be fined under such title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 8 U.S.C §1326(b)(2). In
    Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 
    523 U.S. 224
    , 226 (1998), the Supreme Court held that 
    8 U.S.C. §1326
    (b)(2) “is a penalty provision [that] authorizes a court to increase the sentence for a recidivist,”
    5
    not a separate crime.