Ammex, Inc. v. John Durant ( 2010 )
[…] objectively unreasonable under the circumstances. See, e.g., Grawey v. Drury, 
    567 F.3d 302
    ,
    309 (6th Cir. 2009). We conclude, as did the district court, that Ammex’s rights were not
    clearly established at the time of the alleged violations. “This is not the type of case where
    any reasonable official would know he or she was violating a clearly established right.”
    Ammex, Inc. v. Durant, No. 08-CV-13120, 
    2009 WL 1124470
    , at *6 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 23,
    2009).
    IV.
    Ammex’s Bivens action is also barred by 
    19 U.S.C. § 1513
     which provides in material
    part, “No customs officer shall be liable in any way to any person for or on account of . . .
    any other matter or thing as to which any person might under this chapter [Chapter 4 of Title
    19 of the United States Code] be entitled to protest or appeal from the decision of such
    officer.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1513
    (3) (emphasis added). Ammex asserts rights under sections 1555
    No. 09-1786
    Ammex, Inc. v. Durant, et al.
    and 1557 of Chapter 4, and Ammex appealed Customs’ adverse rulings to the Court of