United States v. Gabriel Kish, III ( 2011 )
[…] licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer” from “engag[ing] in the business of
    importing, manufacturing, or dealing in firearms.” As applied to a dealer in firearms, “engaging in
    the business” means that the individual “devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as
    a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the
    13
    Nos. 09-2222/09-2276
    United States v. Kish and Summers
    repetitive purchase and resale of firearms.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(21)(C). Section 922(a)(1)(A) does
    not apply to a person who occasionally sells, exchanges, or purchases firearms to enhance a personal
    collection or as a hobby, “or who sells all or part of his personal collection of firearms.” 
    Id. Kish and
    Summers argue that the evidence was insufficient for a rational trier of fact to find
    beyond a reasonable doubt that they were dealing in firearms without a license. They contend that