United States v. Harold Wagers , 438 F. App'x 428 ( 2011 )
[…] That
    evening, after drinking and playing poker together, Wagers, Wombles, and a third, unidentified,
    individual came to blows over the dashboard incident. During the fight Wombles struck Wagers
    several times with the butt-end of a handgun, while the third individual struck Wagers using the
    stock of a loaded shotgun. In the ensuing struggle, Wagers managed to wrest the loaded shotgun
    from the unidentified assailant and to flee the scene with the weapon in hand.
    2
    The general self-defense statute, KRS 503.050, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant
    believes that such force is necessary to protect himself [or herself] against the use or imminent use
    of unlawful physical force by the other person.
    (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under
    subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself [or
    herself] against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or
    threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS
    503.055 [entering a residence or occupied vehicle].
    -2-
    No. 08-6518
    United States v. Wagers
    Wagers made his way to a telephone and notified his companion, Nicole Henson, that he
    needed to be taken to the hospital for treatment. Henson picked up Wagers and together, with the