Brenda Kava v. Michael Peters, II , 450 F. App'x 470 ( 2011 )
[…] shoulder. Additionally, the contested affidavit filed by Dr. Harrison offers no medical opinion as to
    whether Dr. Peters’s failure to diagnose the infection on October 19, 2005 proximately caused
    Mrs. Kava’s shoulder replacement surgery. Thus, the court properly held that Plaintiffs had failed
    to offer evidence sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact concerning whether Dr. Peters
    proximately caused Plaintiff’s injury. In so holding, the court properly applied the first sentence of
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2), which places the burden on the plaintiff to prove “that he or she
    suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the
    defendant or defendants.” The court included the “loss-of-opportunity” claim in its discussion
    12
    because it noted that the expert testimony provided a basis for summary judgment “with respect to
    all of Plaintiff’s claimed damages arising out of her shoulder replacement surgery.” Kava, 
    2009 WL 2948490