Brenda Kava v. Michael Peters, II , 450 F. App'x 470 ( 2011 )
[…] the purported negligence, (2) that the defendant breached that standard of care, (3)
    that the plaintiff was injured, and (4) that the plaintiff’s injuries were the proximate
    result of the defendant’s breach of the applicable standard of care.
    Craig, ex rel. Craig v. Oakwood Hosp., 
    684 N.W.2d 296
    , 308 (Mich. 2004). Medical-malpractice
    actions are further subject to Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912a, which governs the burden of proof
    in such actions. O’Neal v. St. John Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 
    791 N.W.2d 853
    , 857 (Mich. 2010). At issue
    in this case is subsection (2) of § 600.2912a, which provides that:
    In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that
    he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by
    the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical
    malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an
    opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2912a(2) (West 2009).
    The first sentence of § 600.2912a(2) governs traditional medical-malpractice actions and
    “restates the well-accepted, well-established historical rule for proximate causation” that “the