International Union, Uaw v. Elizabeth H. Dole, Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor, General Motors Corporation, Amicus Curiae , 911 F.2d 732 ( 1990 )
[…] Under the TAA, workers are eligible for training, job allowances, relocation allowances and trade readjustment allowances (TRA's) which are intended to supplement state unemployment insurance benefits. 19 U.S.C. Sec. 2291. Although TRA benefits are funded entirely by the federal government, as is the cost of administering the program, the Act authorizes the Secretary of labor to contract out the job of making individual eligibility determinations to the state agencies responsible for administering unemployment insurance programs. 19 U.S.C. Sec. 2311. These state agencies, designated by the Act as "cooperating agencies," are charged not only with receiving applications but with determining eligibility as well. Significantly, the Act provides that "[a] determination by a cooperating State Agency with respect to entitlement to program benefits under an agreement is subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the applicable State law and only in that manner and to that extent." 19 U.S.C. Sec. 2311(d).