United States v. Vicente Corona , 493 F. App'x 645 ( 2012 )
[…] Corona’s. See United States v. Ramon-Rodriguez, 
    492 F.3d 930
    , 938-40 (8th Cir. 2007); United
    States v. Slicer, 
    361 F.3d 1085
    , 1087 n. 1 (8th Cir. 2004).
    -17-
    No. 10-5253, United States v. Vincente Corona
    California’s code sets out that “[a] felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by
    imprisonment in the state prison. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those
    offenses that are classified as infractions.” Cal. Penal Code § 17(a) (1989). Possession of
    methamphetamine violates the California Health and Safety Code §§ 11377(a) and 11055(d)(2). It
    is punishable “by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year or in the state
    prison.” Cal. Health & Safety Code 11377(a) (1997). Such offenses under California law are
    commonly referred to as “wobblers,” since the trial court’s decision on the sentence imposed is
    dispositive as to whether the offense qualifies as a felony or a misdemeanor.