United States v. Larry Gunter , 504 F. App'x 424 ( 2012 )
[…] citation omitted). “Circumstantial evidence alone is sufficient to sustain a conviction and such
    evidence need not remove every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt.” United States v.
    Spearman, 
    186 F.3d 743
    , 746 (6th Cir. 1999) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Gunter’s argument that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction under section
    2313(a) is without merit. As an initial matter, the government contends that Gunter waived this
    argument, but the record establishes the contrary. Section 2313(a) provides that “[w]hoever receives,
    possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle . . . , which has crossed
    a State . . . boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” The evidence supports the conviction. An
    employee for a youth group testified that the group’s van was stolen while parked in the Great
    Smoky Mountains National Park in North Carolina. Law enforcement officers found the van the