United States v. Morris Lee Pope, A/K/A Maurice Pope , 983 F.2d 1070 ( 1992 )
[…] III.

    27

    The conviction is affirmed. The sentence is vacated and the case remanded for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.

    *

    The Honorable Joseph M. Hood, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Kentucky, sitting by designation

    1

    According to the government, the woman remains unidentified

    2

    Pope does not contend that the 1989 Michigan state conviction and the charged offense were not "reasonably near in time" to each other. Feinman, 930 F.2d at 499 (quoting Blankenship, 775 F.2d at 739)

    3

    M.C.L. § 750.157q (M.S.A. § 28.354(16)) reads as follows:

    Use, delivery or circulation under unlawful circumstances. A person who delivers, circulates, or sells a financial transaction device which was obtained or held by that person under circumstances proscribed under section 157n, 157p, or 157v, or uses, permits, causes, or procures the financial transaction device to be used, delivered, circulated, or sold, knowing the device to have been obtained or held under circumstances proscribed under section 157n, 157p, or 157v is guilty of a felony.

    A "financial transaction device" is defined as including a credit card. M.C.L. § 750.157m(f)(ii).