983 F.2d 1071
[…] II
9Under Kentucky law, in any product liability action, whether based on negligence or strict liability, a product will be presumed not defective if it satisfies either of two conditions. One condition is "if the injury, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of the manufacture." Kentucky Product Liability Act, Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 411.310(1) (Michie 1992). The other condition is if "the design, methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product manufactured." K.R.S. § 411.310(2).
10If the product meets either of these two conditions, it is presumed not defective unless plaintiff can rebut that presumption with a "preponderance of the evidence to the contrary." K.R.S. § 411.310(1) & (2).