Laura Sheldon v. Thomas Vilsack ( 2013 )
[…] marks omitted)). “Without jurisdiction the court cannot proceed at all in any cause. Jurisdiction is
    power to declare the law, and when it ceases to exist, the only function remaining to the court is that
    of announcing the fact and dismissing the cause.” 
    Id. at 94
    (1998) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). We cannot assume jurisdiction for the purpose of deciding the merits of the case. 
    Id. at 94
    -95.
    A.
    The district courts’ opinions provide overviews of the Housing Act. The district court in
    Tone explained:
    The Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. § 1441 et seq. (“the Housing Act”), was
    enacted to promote “the elimination of substandard and other inadequate housing
    through the clearance of slums and blighted areas, and the realization as soon as
    possible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every
    American family.” 42 U.S.C. § 1441. In furtherance of that goal, Section 502(a) of
    the Housing Act authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture (the “Secretary”) to make
    direct loans to borrowers seeking to finance affordable housing in rural areas. See
    4
    12 1520/3905, Sheldon v. Vilsack