Laura Sheldon v. Thomas Vilsack ( 2013 )
[…] U.S.C. § 701(a)(2), we need not address whether their discretion might create a Rule 12(b)(6) problem under 5 U.S.C.
    § 706(1).
    8
    12 1520/3905, Sheldon v. Vilsack
    42 U.S.C. § 1475(a) (emphasis added). Both district courts were right to focus on the statute’s
    authorizing, not requiring, the Secretary to act.6 Because the statute is so broadly drawn, we lack a
    meaningful standard against which to measure the Secretary’s exercise of discretion.
    But the Appellants argue that the housing policy, 42 U.S.C. § 1441, eliminates agency
    discretion with respect to the moratorium provision. They refer to Congress’s “goal of a decent
    home and a suitable living environment for every American family.” 
    Id. They also
    quote a part of
    the housing policy that directs that federal agencies with responsibility for housing “shall exercise
    their powers, functions, and duties under this or any other law, consistently with the national housing