Laura Sheldon v. Thomas Vilsack ( 2013 )
[…] indebtedness which . . . if not refinanced, is likely to result . . . in the loss of the applicant’s necessary
    dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 1471(a) (emphasis added). The second provides that “[u]pon the request of
    the borrower, the Secretary shall . . . guarantee a loan that is made to refinance an existing loan”; but
    “[t]he Secretary may establish limitations on the number of loans guaranteed under this paragraph,
    which shall be based on market conditions and other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate.”
    42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(17)(A), (F) (emphases added). The third provides that “[a]ny guaranteed loan
    under this subsection may be refinanced and extended in accordance with terms and conditions that
    the Secretary shall prescribe.” 42 U.S.C. § 1472(h)(9) (emphases added).
    The Appellants dislike the Appellees’ decisions not to offer refinancing for guaranteed loans
    under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1471(a) and 1472(h)(17), and argue that 42 U.S.C. 1472(h)(9), read in light of
    the housing policy, requires refinancing.