Megan Gilley v. Marcia Dunaway , 572 F. App'x 303 ( 2014 )
[…] investigation in which it questioned Vincent and Gilley’s mother. She maintains that she in fact was not questioned
    during the investigation.
    -2-
    No. 13-5933
    Gilley v. Trimble Cnty. Bd. of Educ., et al.
    mother was unaware of a sexual relationship between Gilley and Vincent, she provided such a
    letter to the Board.4
    Based on this investigation, the Board did not report any sexual abuse to any
    governmental authorities. Gilley claims that the Board was required to report this suspected
    sexual abuse pursuant to KRS § 620.030(1), which states:
    Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a child is
    dependent, neglected, or abused shall immediately cause an oral or written report
    to be made to a local law enforcement agency or the Department of Kentucky
    State Police; the cabinet or its designated representative; the Commonwealth’s
    attorney or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise.
    Further, Gilley alleges that by not reporting the suspected sexual abuse, the Board “actively
    concealed [its] knowledge of the sexual abuse towards [Gilley]” in violation of KRS §
    413.190(2), and that she only became aware of the Board’s knowledge of the sexual abuse