Portsmouth Ambulance, Inc. v. United States , 756 F.3d 494 ( 2014 )
[…] party’s nonpayment of taxes, she would be left without a remedy to free her property from its
    titular cloud. 
    Id. at 529.
    In response to the Court’s recognition in Williams that federal law did not provide an
    explicit remedy for persons in Williams=s position, “Congress amended the Internal Revenue
    Code in 1998 to provide the specific remedy that the Williams Court had found lacking.”
    Munaco v. United States, 
    522 F.3d 651
    , 654 (6th Cir. 2008). Those “new” code provisions,
    26 U.S.C.' 6325(b)(4)2 and 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(4)3, now enable an individual like Williams, or
    2
    Subsection (b)(4) of 26 U.S.C. § 6325 provides:
    (A) At the request of the owner of any property subject to any lien imposed by this chapter, the
    Secretary shall issue a certificate of discharge of such property if such ownerB
    (i) deposits with the Secretary an amount of money equal to the value of the
    interest of the United States (as determined by the Secretary) in the property; or
    (ii) furnishes a bond acceptable to the Secretary in a like amount.
    (B) The Secretary shall refund the amount so deposited (and shall pay interest at the overpayment
    rate under section 6621), and shall release such bond, to the extent that the Secretary determines
    thatB
    (i) the unsatisfied liability giving rise to the lien can be satisfied from a source
    other than such property; or
    (ii) the value of the interest of the United States in the property is less than the
    Secretary=s prior determination of such value.
    (C) If no action is filed under section 7426(a)(4) within the period prescribed therefor, the
    Secretary shall, within 60 days after the expiration of such periodB
    No. 13-3826              Portsmouth Ambulance, et al. v. United States                           Page 7
    a business entity like Portsmouth Ambulance, to challenge a lien placed upon a plaintiff’s
    property as a result of a tax liability incurred by another party.