No. 12-5357 United States v. Brown The district court reviewed the judgment form from the evading-arrest conviction, which indicated that Brown pleaded guilty to violating Tennessee Code section 39-16-603, a class D felony. Tennessee Code section 39-16-603 reads: (b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop. ... (3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony. The district court found that Brown’s evading-arrest conviction qualified as an ACCA predicate offense because he pleaded guilty to the elements under (b)(3).